Captain Obvious Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Does anypony have a favorite movie?Right now, I have two; Jason and the Argonauts (1963) and The Adventures of Mark Twain (1986). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DantonDamnark Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 McHale's Navy(1997) and Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back(2000) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocky Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 I really loved "The Fugitive" (Harrison Ford). The runner up was (Lemme see if I can get this right) "It's a mad, mad, mad, mad world". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Obvious Posted October 18, 2011 Author Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 "It's a mad, mad, mad, mad world".Man, that was a great movie! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocky Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Man, that was a great movie! Yeah. I only saw it once... I guess it was one of those movies that are so good that you only have to see it once for it to stick! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willowbreeze Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Moulin Rouge! That movie kind of set my values in life though that sounds a little sad... It really moved me.And also The Whole Nine Yards, and The Whole Ten Yards. Because 1) Bruce Willis is hot and B) They are probably the funniest movies ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DantonDamnark Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 I forgot one! Strike McHale's Navy.Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - The one where Morgon Freeman is an Arab Sidekick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocky Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Ah, here's one I forgot: A song is born (Danny Kaye, Benny Goodman, Louis Armstrong, the whole gang) [1948] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RarityDash Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Hmm... I have a lot of favorite films, so I'll limit it to five, all that I like for very different reasons.The Room (2003), The Big Lebowski (1998), Princess Mononoke (1997), Reservoir Dogs (1992), and Unfogiven (1992). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocky Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Another one I loved was: Narnia; The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe. (Yes, the new one) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackFang Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back(2000)aaaaaaayup!will sound cliche'd but w/ever:The Godfather ('72) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Total-Tortilla Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 V for Vendetta, Inception, Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World, Pulp Fiction, and Mystery Team. Absolute brilliance in all, if you ask me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLittlePonyTales Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Here are a few I can think of: The Wizard of Oz, The Secret of NIMH, and Black Beauty (1994). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acynder Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Secret of N.I.M.H, Lost in Translation, Spirited Away, Inception, Memento, Pulp Fiction. No particular order. But there somewhere on my top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davroth Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Ok, here goes in no particular order:Scott Pilgrim vs the World, Shaun of the Dead, The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari, all of the 30s creature features, The Girl who leapt through time, Blade Runner, Paprika (2006), Clockwork Orange, Nosferatuto name a few off the top of my head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Appliance Posted October 18, 2011 Report Share Posted October 18, 2011 Spirited Away, Moulin Rouge, Chocolat, Tangled..Among others. :3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FIM Fan Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 Okay please no one laugh at my list. I have a bunch of movies that I love that everyone else seems to hate. Okay here it goes I have a lot of favorites.1. The Lion King2. Aladdin3. Alpha and Omega4. Despicable Me5. Balto6. Hall Pass7. Rio8. Alvin and The Chipmunks (Both of them)9. The Little Mermaid10. Kung Fu Panda11. National Lampoon: Christmas Vacation12. Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp's Adventure13. All of the Final Destinations14. Nightmare on Elm Street (Both)15. A Chipmunk AdventureI'll think of more at some point Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Obvious Posted October 19, 2011 Author Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 You all have a great taste in movies! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocky Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 Here are a few I can think of: The Wizard of Oz, The Secret of NIMH, and Black Beauty (1994). Ooooh, I love Black Beauty! Great storyline! Another one me and my family love is Master of Disguise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kal413 Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 Definitely Forrest Gump, Inception, The Dark Knight, and Spider-Man 2There's a lot more, but I can't think of them right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lilia Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 Dracula (1931), Thor (2011), and the Lord of the Rings series.Dracula: Bela Lugosi is the. Best. Dracula. Ever.Thor: A movie about my God? Duh.Lord of the Rings series: I'm a geek. What do you expect? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenkan Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 I've got many favorites, but these are the ones I could remember! Inception, Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, Forrest Gump, Children of Men, Kingdom of Heaven, Indiana Jones (pretty much all of them), Pirates of the Caribbean (except Stranger Tides), Lord of the Rings, and not to forget...STAR WARS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlackFang Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 Gangs of New York, There will be blood. Watchmen (still have to get my hands on a copy of the novel thou) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lordbrony Posted October 19, 2011 Report Share Posted October 19, 2011 The Lion KingI loved everything about it except the father bits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now